School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. Here is a story I heard not so long ago. There was once a man who was sure he would get gold under his apple-trees in his garden. He thought that he would be surer still if he could dream of this three nights in succession. So, after a while he dreamt of it for three nights. He began to dig after this with a loy and as he had no one helping him and the garden was very big it took him a very long time. When he had about half the apple-trees dug around he despaired of finding any. So he left them there. He left the soil turned up for a very long time, and when he met any of his neighbours they used to sneer at him, and say to him "Ah, Jack, you are a fool." Every day when he would get up his wife would tell him to continue digging, or else to cover the roots of the trees again. He saw all his neighbours prospering around him with their ochards and his trees were bearing no fruit at all. So at length he took courage and set in to cover the roots again
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford