School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. The story of how Lough Gowna was formed is: It is said that a woman went to wash clothes in a well in Abbeylara. She was on the point to "posh" the clothes in the well when a calf ran out of the well and the water following him, and as it ran along it formed Lough Gowna.
    Another story is told of a woman who went for a bucket of water to the well. It was a custom to keep the well covered with a flag. She forgot to put the lid back on the well, when she heard her child crying she ran back to the house and saw her child being eaten up by a wild pig. It is said that there was a mermaid seen on Lough Gowna. She was often seen coming out of the lake and going out of the water to basket (bask) in the sun. It is said that the woman is seen with the child in her arms, and her wailing for her child
    Mary Rogers
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford