School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There was once a man who did not want to do any work. He was a nuisance to the people of the district. He used to go into their houses and ask for food and it wouldn't pay them not to give it to them as he was a terrible fighter. Sometimes he used to get a few dinners at a time in different houses and perhaps it might be the last bit in the house. They held a council over him. Some of them said "Drown him" others said "Burn him," and others said "Bury him alive." So they asked him which would he do - work or be buried alive, and he said "bury me alive."
    The day was appointed to bury him alive. Two of the young men of the district went for the coffin and they put him in. The funeral took place, and even the country people came to it. On their way they met a farmer and he asked who was dead, thinking that he should go to the funeral. They told him the whole story and how he wouldn't work and he said "Open the coffin and let me see him." They opened the coffin
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford