School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. Once upon a time there was a man digging in a quarry and was down about three times the length of himself. So one day he met red clay and a man told him for to stop or something would happen to him. One day he went over and saw a man dressed in white, so he turned and ran home. When he landed on the floor he fainted and was sick as long as he was working in the quarry. While he was sick the man that told him to stop digging came to see him and told him not to go back to the quarry again, and he promised he would not. So when he was better he said he would go down and see was the ghost in it. When he went down he fell down the side of it, and was killed.
    Annie Reilly
    Ballinulty Lower, Co. Longford