School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There is a story connected with the ruins that are on (Lough Gowna) Inch island. Long ago there were monks living on Inch Island. There was a bell on Inch Island and before they would say Mass in the mornings the bell would be rung. People used to go over to Inch Island to hear Mass. There was a flag of Saint Colmcille going over to Inch Island. That is why the flag was put in the lake for the people to go over to Mass. When the monks died the bell was taken over from Inch, but that night it went back to Inch. I don't know where the bell was put after that.
    Peggy Brady
    Ballinrooey, Co. Longford