School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The people used to make cures for all sorts of aches. The cure for a Toothache was to put mustard in the mouth. It used to burn the pain out of it. The cure for warts was to wash them with water out of a holy well. There is a well in Tubber Patrick. People go to it for holy water. They wash their hands and then they come off. If any one counts the warts on another they will take them. The cure for a pain in the back is to creep out under a stone about three inches up from the ground. Then the pain will be gone. The cure for a pain in the head is to dip a silk ribbon in oil and tie it around the head. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Mc Loughlin