School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    being left from top to bottom to give the candle firmness. Then they were dipped in butter fat or lard and let dry until ready for use. The candle stick for holding rush candles was somewhat like a tweezers. Starch was taken from potatoes by grating them, then dryed in the sun and used in the ordinary way. In those days the blacksmiths made the nails they used in horseshoeing. In most every house there was a spinning wheel and the women spun at night when they had everything done by the light of the fire or by the rush candle. There was a great many linen weavers in Kiltycreevagh, Johnny Carney, Dan Dooris, Pat Donnelly and Charley Curran of Clonelly was a woollen weaver. Rushes were pulled let dry in the sun until they became yellow then hammered with a beetle and then platted into ropes by hand. These were called "Scoith" ropes.
  2. In bygone times people used to make candles. First they cut rushes a good length and peeled them and put them on the pan with bacon and then they tied
    Michael Cooke
    Cornacullew, Co. Longford