School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The night of the Big wind accured on the 6th January 1839. The wind blew in the doors and took the roofs off the thatched houses. When the wind blew in the doors in the good slated houses, the fires were blown out and burned the whole town of Drumlish. There was a Snowstorm on the 6th March, 1867 it snowed for twelve days and twelve nights until at the end it was about six feet in height. The reason that that's noted is because there was a Fenian's rising starting at that time and their plans miscarried on account of the Snowstorm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Brigid Cassidy