School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. In James Higgins's field of Cattan there is a big hole in the corner, and it is called Molly Quinns hole. Because her house was built in that spot. She had her well there. In Pakie Higgins field there is a well and it is called the "Stick Hole" because in the bottom of the well there are two sticks across other. People lift water from between the sticks and fill barrels out of it. In the middle of Michael Creegan's field Cloncoose there is an old Holly Bush and it is said that the crock of gold is under it. Lightning struck it long ago and from that day to this day it never grew any more. The field that it is growing in is called the "Holly Bush field". In Tammy Morrows field there is a Spring Well. One time an old woman came and washed her clothes in the Well. Next morning when the people came to the well
    Clooncose, Co. Leitrim
    Michael Creegan