School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    that night. It is said that James Kiernan Drumlish heard his iron rattling and he went out to tie it down with wire and the iron was swept off on top of the man and killed him instantly. There wasnt a rick of hay or straw in the Country best was knocked down.
  2. In the year 1839 there was a wind storm known as "The Big Wind". There was a man named James McKenna going to America on that night. He and two more comrades named John Currant and James McGann from New-Town were together and the wind turned the ship and they were never heard of again.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Mc Loughlin