School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cornakelly. Walkers. I know people who walked to Dublin. In the spring time they would go to put in the crops, and in the Harvest the would go to take it out. Their names were as follows, John Farrell, Michael Heatherton, Tom Heatherton, Cornakelly, John Boyle, Tom Farrell, James Sheridan, Clonelly, Legga. They walked to Dublin in ten Hours. They were in Mullingar at half past eleven oclock in the morning and were in Dublin at six o'clock in the afternoon. There was a his name was John Morris Moyne who jumped 7 ft High for a bet of ten shillings. He was at sports in Moyne and there was a High Jump started so he won it.