School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    away. The Croppies that were captured were brought to Dublin and hung. Gunner McGee fired on the English army and killed hundred's of them. His cannon could be got all around the place and also his helmets and skeletions could be got at Kiltycreevagh Cross-Roads. There were about 700 Irish killed 300 French and about 700 English in the battle. The Irish and French were buried in Shanmullagh Hill and all around Ballinamuck. How you would know the graves is that there are bushes growing on them and also heaped up in heaps. There are boxes buried around the Cross Roads with helmets and skeletions in them from the remains of the battle.