School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boil it in milk and drink it for ten mornings. Another cure for the pain in the pain in the back is to go out three times under a briar. And if it is gone go the fourth time under it and bless yourself. A cure for a toothache is to drink three mouthfuls of Knock Holy Water.
  2. The cure for a burn is to get a live Lizard and lick it three times. Then when you get a burn lick it and it will not pain or blister you anymore. If a person never saw his father he would have the cure of a dirty mouth . He would cure you by blowing his breath into your mouth three times and you would also have to drink the tea
    Katie Cassidy
    Fardrumman, Co. Longford