Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

buried in it, but I have not seen or heard of anyone being buried in it for a long time.
    There is also the ruins of an old Catholic Church opposite it. There is nothing but one gable left. Mass was said in this Church up to 1906 when the present New Church was completed. There is a graveyard around the old ruins, and many people bury their dead in it up to the present. There is a great many tombstones. It is round in shape and surrounded by a wall. It slopes towards the West. There is trees growing in it. There are some very old tombs in it. There is also the ruins of an old Police Barrack in Drumlish. It is situated on the road leading to Mohill. It was the old R.I.C barracks about 40 years ago. It belongs to Dr Gray at present. Miss Gilleran is a tenant in it now. Part of it was burned
    Vincent Duignan
    James Mc Quade