Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a wooden plate and spade in our house for making butter, the plate is shaped like any common plate only a little bigger and the spade is about the size of a book and the handle is about two inches long and there is little cuts in it for making the butter. It is about a hundred years old, my Grandfather bought it in the town of Longford when he was about twenty years old.
    My father and mother set a lot of value on it and would not part with it for anything. Every time when the butter is made with it, it is washed and left up carefully for the next time. The name of the plate is a trenser and the spade is called a butter spade. These are made of one piece of wood and no joint in them they can be scoured very
    Vincent Duignan
    John Kennys