Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a lot of football and hurling played in olden times. In nearly every townland throughout the country there was football played of a Sunday and of a good summers evening when the people had no work to do. Sometimes two townlands would challenge each other and the next Sunday they would meet and the game would start sometimes the game would last for two hours and more times it would last for an hour and a half, and if the day was wet it would only last for an hour. And the winning townland would have to play the next townland to it and they would keep going on playing townland after townland until the end of the year the two best townlands would meet and have to play
    Vincent Duignan