Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every farmers house in the country there is churning carried on. And you often heard of the butter being taken of the milk by a spirit of some kind. Well when the butter is taken off the milk people go at once to the priest and get him to bless buttermilk. And then the next time there is churning going on, put some of the blessed buttermilk into the churn and then the butter will come on the milk. And if the butter is not coming on the milk, go to your neighbours house and bring some of them with you and make them churn for about five minutes and the butter will come on the milk again. Long ago there were several ways for churning, the way it was done in this district was this:- there was a piece of wood and a spring on it and from the spring there
    Vincent Duignan
    Doire Amhlaoibh, Co. an Longfoirt