Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times most of the people did not wear boots until they were up to 20 years of age. Very few children wore boots until they were 10 or 12 years of age. Some people never wore boots, unless on very rare occasions,- if they were going to Mass the carried their boots and put them on when coming near the church; or if going to town to a fair or market they carried them under their arm and put them on outside the town. Children at the present time go bare barefoot in the summer and are delighted when summer comes so that they can do so. The children of poor people go barefoot all the year unless they get old boots or shoes from some person for charity. Water used for washing feet is thrown out at once as it is said that disease would be taken from it.
    Patrick Thompson