Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the Landlord at his Castel or residence, they had often to walk ten or twelve miles to this work and bring their own food with them, and had to be there at 6 o'clock in the morning otherwise the would be punished in some way for it. If a tenant bought a good horse or cow, his rent would be raised as soon as the Landlord heard it. If he drained or improved his land his rent was raised. He had to send his son or daughter to work as servants to the Landlord if he required them. So that in many tenants were badly treated by landlords in old times. There is none of that kind of that work now as every big farmers or small owns his own house or land and can do whatever he likes with it.
    I heard this from John Morgan age 72, Cloonmacart, Drumlish, Co. Longford.
    Bernard Carolan, Loughan, Drumlish, Co. Longford. 18.11.1938