Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then about 10 or 12 protestants in Drumlish. Now there is only one family of protestants in the parish. The roof was taken off the old Church and there is now nothing but the walls remaining. There is a Protestant graveyard around the Church. There is seven Public houses in Drumlish and two drapers shops. There was a bakery, carried on by Patrick Thompson up to a few years ago. The oldest people I heard of lived in Drumlish a few years ago were Hughey Higgins a butcher, James Gill a shoemaker, William Gunshinan a blacksmith, James Mc Namee and his wife both teachers, they are all dead now. Dr M.D. Gray is our doctor of Drumlish. He is a very old man now 85 years of age. James Mc Quade lived where his son Patrick carries on business now, and John Reynolds lived where Mrs C Kiernan carried on business now. Two other men Thomas Kiernan and his brother Charles carried on business in Reynolds house for some years Charles wife now owns it and carried
    Jim Mc Keon
    Francis Sheridan