Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And that he would go home for the tool. But the king would not let him because he was afraid he would get away without killing him. And the king sent his own son for the tool. And when he went to the Goban Saors house The Goban Saors wife said that it was in a box with a lid on it so the kings son looked into the box and then the wife pushed him into the box and closed the lid on him.
    So after some time the king did not know what happened to his son and he sent the Goban Saor to look for him. And when the Goban Saor went home, they let him out but the Goban Saor did not go back to the kings house. And he was not killed.
    I heard this from Hugh McNally aged 70 years.
    Francis Mollaghan, Cartron, Drumlish, Co.Longford. 27.4.1938