Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the town/ I live in is Brianstown and it is in the parish of Clonguish and in the barony of Longford. There are seven families living in it and about thirty people. It took its name from a man named Brian who owned it at one time. The is one man in the townland over seventy years his name is Joseph Corcoran. There were a good deal more houses in this townland long ago than there are nowadays becaus the people imigrated to other countries during the great famine in 1847. This townland is not mentioned in song or story I do not think. It is only hilly or boggy only in places. There is one (place) big wood in it and it is about two or three hundred in length and eighty yards in width and there a lot of trees growing in it. There is also a stream running through this townland but there is no name on it.
    Baile Mhic Bhriain, Co. an Longfoirt
    R. Drum