Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard of an old story it was told by Hue Cawnan, he lives in Brianstown, he is about 60, years of age, the names of it is, Guban Síor. Once upon a time a king wanted to get married, he called all the nice girls together and gave them a sheepskin and told them to sell it and to bring back the skin and the price of it. Now all the girls were puzzled, but one of them. She got a scissors and cut off the wool and sold it, and brought the price of it and the skine of it back to the King, all the others when they would sell the they would try to pull it back gain, so them all had to come back with the skin and without the price of it, and so the King married the one who brought back the price of the skin and the skin along with it, so now that is the end of my story, so good by.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Tom Togher