Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. A Folklore Story
    I heard this story from my mother Creenagh, Longford, as follows:-
    Once upon a time a man was coming from a card-party at about 3 o' clock in the morning.
    On his way he heard a voice at about twenty yards off say "wait." The man stood, thinking that it was somebody who was coming his way. In about three minutes a black man walked up to him, but said nothing. The man asked him some questions but he never got an answer. They walked on as far as the man's home, and when he was about to go in on the door the black man stood before him and would not let him in.
    The man was terrified and he started to look for something to hit the black man with. The first thing he saw was a black cat coming over the street towards him; he lifted the cat and flung her at the black man who went into the ground in the form of a light.
    The man went to bed that night, but he died soon after.
    Bernard O'Sullivan, Creenagh, Longford.