Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a funny story about two months ago it was about a man that was coming home from the fair, and he was drunk. When he was on his way home he was going along the edge of the road and there was a hole or cave. Then he fell in to a big hole against hard ground, and he could not get out of it. Then he saw some soldiers sitting round a big fire. He asked them to let him out and they said they would not let out unless he gave them a two shillings and anyone else get out for a half-crown. So he gave them the two shillings and he was let and he went home and next morning he went to mass and he heard the priest saying out of hell there is no redemption when the man heard this he stood up and said that I was in hell last night and I got out for two and anyone else would get out for a half of a crown.
    Michael Farrell
    Lios na nUrlann, Co. an Longfoirt