Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are a few of the birds that are in my district. There are black birds, robins, rooks, sparrow, starlings, thrushes, swallows, cuckoos, wrens, and corn-crakes. The cuckoos, the corncrakes, and the swallows mygrates.
    Each bird builds its nest in a different place.The black bird builds its nest in a hedge. The robin builds its nest in the hedge or in hay. The sparrows, and starlings, and swallows builds their nests in out-offices. The rook builds its nest in a bush. The black bird lays about five eggs, and she hatches them for about three weeks. The eggs are blue with brown spots in them. The robin, the rook, and the sparrow lays the same kind of eggs as the black bird. The cuckoo has no nest, she lays an egg in another birds nest. When Our Lord was Crucified on the Cross, the robin picked leaves and cleaned off the blood of Him, and a drop of blood fell on his breast and that is why the robin has a red breast.
    B. Mc Cormack
    Ní fios