School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The name of the landlord in my district is Charles O Beirne. I dont think he had been settled in Ireland so very long because he was an English man. It is said he was middling good he was some times cruel and more times good. I never heard of any evictions or planting been around the district only that the people used to be driving the cattle off the fields, and beating drums behind them. At last the landlord had to give up the land and divied it among the people of the district. When the people got the land divied up into farms. They all got a farm out of it.
    Tom Toher
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt