Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The account I heard from the old people was this. Bread was made from wheat long ago. Informer years flour was made in Mosstown. People do remember querns used. People heard they were in the district. Wheaten Bread, Potato Bread, Boxty (better known as rasp) Water was added in making the Oaten Cake. Bread was baked every day. They used to put marks on the cake to keep the crust from cracking or opening out. It was made in a basin and rolled it out on a bread board. Oaten bread was baked opposite the fire. Griddle bread was made in former years. People used to make special kind of bread on some occasions, such as Spung Cake, Currant Cake, Yeast Cake, and some others they used to make these cakes for Sunday evenings if they were expecting friends or any one belonging to them but there was no such a thing on week evenings.
    1. táirgí
    Teresa Murphy