Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Dan Moran mentioned in the preceding story worked for Michael Shevlin for some years.
    One day by orders from Michael Shevlin he took off the broken roof of a room in a workman's house on the Shevlin's land in the townland of Lisbrack and parish of Templemichael.
    As soon as he had the roof off, a man dressed like a minister of religion, in black dress, and wearing the Roman collar, and [a] black slouch hat appeared on the top of the side-wall beside him. The stranger had a long black flowing moustache.
    "You have deprived me of my shelter. Where am I to go now" said the apparition to Dan. "What do I know" Dan said, but immediately he corrected himself and he said "Go down to that well in the garden, there is a stone that projects from the back of it and it is sheltered by a big bush. You can sit there."
    Without saying a word the apparition turned from him and in three enormous strides reached the well which is about thirty yards distant, and instantly disappeared.
    He told his boss, Mr Shevlin of the occurrence and although the latter knew that the room of the house had been the haunt of a ghost he was very much surprised and he told Dan Moran that he should have