Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horse to rise he looked towards the horse's head, and what do you think he saw: a woman having a hold on the horse's head and helping to raise it.
    John got a terrible fright. He did not know the woman. And he said to himself in an audible tone of voice "Hit or miss, I'll leave you to your fate"
    John got up out of the drain and made for his house without delay. He was afraid to look back on his way to the house.
    Having got into his bedroom he went to bed again, and slept roundly after he had recovered from his fright.
    He arose early the next morning, and on going into the field to look after his horse he saw him there feeding as usual on the pasture. His side was covered with the slush of the drain. John went to the part of the drain where he had seen the horse and the apparition and the track of the horse was there.
    The horse was nothing the worse of the incident; and John Feehily was nothing the worse of his fright.