Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. James Ellis of the townland of Leitrim and parish of Clongesh told the following story.
    A priest of the above parish made a sick call at 3 o'clock a.m. to the house of Michael Hughes who lived in the townland of Leitrim also.
    James Ellis had been on visit in the house at the same hour, and when the priest was leaving, James went with him so as to have the priest's company as far as his own home about a half mile distant or perhaps less.
    On reaching James Ellis's, the priest asked him to accompany him for another piece of the journey and he of course consented.
    They had gone about a furlong farther, when at a place where there were two farmers' houses; one on each side of the road - Pat McCann's and Pat Harte's and still in the townland of Leitrim, the priest took the stole out of his pocket, and when putting it about his neck he told James Ellis to walk on and that he would soon overtake him.
    James Ellis continued on, but the priest stopped, and in less than half a minute
    James Ellis