Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

night after night and refused to pass on further around the room.
    I waited patiently under this horrible trial, and refused to tell George and Mrs Savage, having the belief that I would conquer it.
    At last I broke down and wept bitterly over my misfortunes. I had already been in five country houses, and I could not see in the whole country another house that I could go to. And when in this indescribable condition relief arrived, I had been keeping company with a very young girl, but kept it very secret. I tried to pursuade her that I was too old for her, so as to have her responsible for our parting. However, she insisted that she was old enough. This came into my mind and I said loudly to the spirit and to myself "Can it be possible that I am wanted to go to that lady's house" "Well, if that is what is wanted I am going." There and then I made up my mind that God was regulating my business.
    I never was disturbed at night after that; although, I lived in the house for more than a year after that incident.
    I got married to that girl; and am happy and comfortable ever since.
    P. Mc Guinness