Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sir George Fetherstone of Ardagh is remembered as a bad landlord. His father came as a beggar to Ardagh and used sleep long the roads in a camp. Malone who was a landlord in Ardagh found out his religion took him in and gave him property in Ardagh. Before he took him in, fever broke out among them. Sir George Fetherstone evicted many people and if any man or woman married without his consent he evicted him the next week. If a son joined a secret society or if a boy was a drunkard he he got notice to clear out immediately or he would evict the whole family. Amongst those evicted were J Courigan James Hughes Peter Farrell Laurence Kennedy Denis Farrell. He was fired on once over evicting people and one time he asked all his tenants to vote for a prodestant M.P. and he sent the Military to take them to Longford to vote. They refused to go and immediately afterwards he evicted very large numbers. Some of those evicted went to America others built little homes on other estates and many died by the roadside including a family named Kennedy of Ardagh. Newcomin was another Landlord of the Drumming estate. He was not so bad. But one time he
    Vincent F. Ledwith
    Michael Sweeny