Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was collecting rent and he went to James Farrell of Drumming Ardagh for the rent but Farrell had no money. I see you have got a flock of geese said the landlord could you not sell these and give me the proceeds. Farrell refused to do so as he said he needed them for the use of the house. For this the landlord evicted him and Farrell had to go to a neighbours place to sleep. One of Sir George Fetherstone's agents John Doyle Fetherstone was a bad man. He disliked the Catholics tried to get them evicted and replaced by Protestants. Kinkaid another agent to Fetherstone was not a bad man. He was not a bad man. He was kind to the people and he wanted to slate every house in the locality. Another agent to Fetherstone named Scott was a bad man. He got many people evicted for nonpayment of rent. George Skelly was an agent to Newcomin and was not too bad. George Hearne was another agent to Newcomin He was fired on once. A man named Reid was bailiff to Fetherstone. He reported occurrences among the people and made trouble for them and when buying cattle it was almost cumpulsory to give them to him at his own price. Jones was another bailiff to Fetherstone. He got vacant houses and pieces of land for them whenever he could. Lord Annally Gore and Lady Ross planted all this district with English and Scotch Protestant settlers. They were Cromwellian planters
    Vincent F. Ledwith
    Michael Sweeny