School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. In former times most of the houses in this district were beehive shaped and were mud wall thatched and most of them had two or three very small windows. Some houses had a small chimney and others had a hole in the roof to let the smoke pass through Straw was used for thatching the houses Some very poor people used rushes. There was a settlebed in almost every kitchen It was placed in the warmest part of the kitchen The fireplace was at the gable wall It some cases the front of the chimney was made of mortar and stone and in other houses it was made of clay and wattles There were half doors on almost
        1. foirgnimh
    Violet Ledwith