School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. The names of the wild birds in this district are the robin, the thrush the lark, the wren, the willie-wag-tail, the cuckoo, the corn-crake, the swallow, the finch, the snipe, the stare, the wild duck, the wild goose, the wild water hen, the magpie, the crow, the swan, and the blackbird. In August the cuckoo, the corn crake and the swallow go to a foreign country. The cuckoo builds no nest at all. She lays her egg and carries it in her bill to some other birds nest. When the young cuckoo comes out she pushes the other birds out of the nest to make room for herself. The magpie builds her nest on the tree tops. The crow builds her nest on tree tops. The Lark builds
    Bridget Farrell
    An Garraí Cam, Co. an Longfoirt