School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. Long ago people had strange cures. For a sty on the eye the cure was to spit on the hearth stone when fasting and apply three times and make the sign of the cross each time. To take away away a wart the cure was to get a black snail and rub him to it. Then hang him on a bush and as the snail withered so did the wart. Another cure for warts was to get a hollow stone full of water and put the water on the (water) warts. Any two people married of the same name can cure a chin cough Any cure they give can work quickly. Saint Brigids well near Ardagh is still visited by many people suffering from teethaches some go three times and swallows a drop of the water each time They
    Annie Dalton
    Druming, Co. Longford