School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. Not very long ago there was what we call charmers for both good bad or evil. When a neighbour would have some spleen against one he would go to the abode of a person who was supposed to be able to cause the death of a rival or enemy at a certain time by secret and evil means. It was done in the following way. The charmer got a sheaf of oats or wheat and into each joint of the straw which occurs at every nine or ten inches a clothes pin was stuck. The sheaf was then buried in a potato field and left there until all the
    Brigid M. Farrell
    Garrycam, Co. Longford