Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people practised very strange cures. For instance if a person got a sprained ankle or leg he used to cure it with chicken weed. He used roast the weed over a fire on a tongs until it was soft. It was then applied to the sprained part. There was another cure for a sprain it was to boil cows manure in a pot and put it between two cloths and apply it to the sore. This was supposed to cure the sprain: A cure for wildfire was if a seventh son survived he could cure wildfire ringworm and running worm. This man would lead patients to a three cornered field or garden and perform a rite with his hands over his head and mumbling in a voice that the patient could not understand. The patient had to return to the charmer three times that is at the first second and third quarters of the moon until the cure was effected. These people had firm belief in this cure. A cure for the mumps was as
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent F.J. Ledwith