Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well about a quarter of a mile from the village of Ardagh. it is called Saint Brigids Well. It is between the townlands of Drumming and Corryherm?. This well is not near any lake sea or river. There are two large whitethorn bushes growing at the well. On the bush at the right hand side of the well there are many pieces of cloth and pieces of beads.
    The water of this well cures sores, warts, and teethaches. men who visit this well usually hang bead and medials on this bush and women the pieces of cloth on it. it is said
    Violet Ledwith
    Edward York