Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Legan townland of Aughnacilla and County of Longford there is a field traditionally known by the old people as Coolanaugh. It lies about two and a half miles from the village of Ardagh. It is said that an old treasure was concealed in this field owing to the presence in one corner of it of a moat or raised mound of clay, and one Sunday afternoon a party of men all filled with the spirit of adventure took with them spades and shovels and commenced to dig a hole or passing into and through the moat.They worked hard on their turns until they had a regular tunnel bored underneath the mound. Then
    Vincent F. Ledwith
    Edward Quaine