School: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the wedding. In certain cases the marriages take place in the houses. About 120 yrs ago marriages took place in the houses. The bride cuts the wedding cake. They dance all day and the bride and groom either go home or spend their honeymoon. Strawboys come to the house and their faces are covered with cloth of all kinds. The strawmen dance outside of the door. The wedding couple give them money. The wedding feast is held in the bride's house. In olden days there used not be any motors and the people had to go in carriages. The groom waits at the church gate and the bride goes in the first carriage.
    Thomas Dimond
    Doire na bPointéal, Co. an Longfoirt