School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    He carried out wholesale evictions on his estate and burned the houses of the evicted people, most of whom perished from hardship and hunger.
    Lady Ross lived at Newcastle, and it was she who had the present mansion there built. She evicted many Catholics on her estate and gave their homes to Protestant settlers whom she brought into the locality.
    Up to a few years ago, the district of Ballyclimea comprising about 200 acres, had only one Catholic family. Now there are three Catholic families in that area.
    Any house which Lady Ross did not consider good enough for a Protestant family, she had pulled down. The Stones were brought to Newcastle for the building of the mansion there. She used to refer to her Protestant tenantry as her "children". The estate afterwards passed into the hands of the King Harman family who were considerate landlords enough.
    The present owner, Colonel King Harman has disposed of much of
    Brigid O' Toole