School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. Potatoes are sown in drills in this part of the country except in small gardens, where ridges are made.
    The ground is first ploughed, with two horses and plough in November.
    It gets a light harrowing in March with a wooden harrow drawn by two horses, after which it is harrowed again with a spring tooth harrow.
    Then it is ploughed again and harrowed. The ground is now in fine mould.
    Then the drills are opened or raised with the plough. If there is scutch it must be picked out.
    The manure is then put out in heaps in the alleys about seven yards apart. A cartload would make three heaps. A row of heaps is spread over five drills two each side.
    The splits are then left down on the alleys about one foot apart. The sower carries them in a bucket or box previously) or in a prasheen tied round his waist.
    The drills are then closed by a plough driven by two horses. The horses walk along the drills each side of the alley while the plough rakes up
    Kathleen Leavy