School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. Another way to play this game is to use a chain instead of a rope, and to blindfold the person standing in the middle.
    Someone in the circle rattles the chain, and the blindfolded one runs in the direction in which the chain was rattled. In the meantime it has been passed to some one else. And so he is kept chasing the chain for a good while.
    If at last he happens to catch the person who has the chain at the moment, he leaves the centre of the ring and sits in the circle, while the person who had the chain takes his place.
    John Joe Mc Cormack
    Coill Dordáin, Co. an Longfoirt