School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    strong sharp thorn, the wart will wither away, as the snail withers. This cure is still commonly used, and is nearly always successful. I know young boy of about twelve who had upwards of twenty warts on his knee. He tried the snail cure, and the warts disappeared in less then a week.
    2.
    Steal a piece of meat, rub it on the wart, and then bury it. As the meat decays the wart withers.
    3.
    Count the warts, put the same number of stones (pebbles) in paper bag. Leave the bag at a cross-roads, and the person who first touches this bag will get the warts.
    4.
    Count the warts, put the same number of knots on a string, bury the string, and as it rots, the warts grow smaller and finally disappear.
    Stye on Eye.
    Get nine gooseberry thorns, and point each thorn to the eye, in the name of the