Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

the sellers' hands together.
    Animals that are sold are marked with some sort of red chalk called "raddle". The man that sold the animal puts his own name on the animal. For instance, if the man's name was Dillon he would put a "D" on the animal that he sold. Sometimes the animals are marked by means of tar. The man has some sort of an iron brand which he dips into the tar and he marks the cattle with this.
    When cattle are sold the halters are retained, but when a horse is sold the halter is always given away with the horse.
    The biggest fair of the year is held in Athlone early in January. People call this the "January Fair of Athlone". This fair lasts for two days. The first day is for horses only and the second day is for cattle, sheep, and bonhams.
        1. trádáil
    Frank Mann