Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Festival Customs
    People make St Brigid's crosses on St Brigids Eve and they hang them up in the houses over the doors and these are said to keep away sickness during the year. People make St Patricks crosses on St Patricks Eve and they wear them in their coats on St Patrick's day, of course they wear shamrocks on this day also.
    On Shrove Tuesday people make a lot of pancakes and they are eaten on this night. They call this night "Pancake night". On Ash Wednesday people hang "ash bags" out of each other for fun. The pin them on when a person is not looking. These are only pieces of paper or pieces of rags which people call "ash bags". On Eeast Sunday people, in this districk, eat a lot of eggs. The first day in April is called "All fools day", and the people make fuools of each other if they can. On May eve people
    Teresa Cunningham