Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sugar candy and lemon juice to the water in which the cress was boiled. This mixture is said to cure the most obstinate cold. Old people say that if nettles are eaten three times in the Spring that the person who eats them will not get fever that year.
    "Slan Lus" is an herb found in meadows, it heals cuts very quickly. It has a long and fairly wide juicy leaf. It is found in the harvest more than in Summer. People clean the leaves but they do not wash them. They put the leaves on a flag and beat them with a small stone. There is a lot of juice in these leaves. People mix the bruised leaf and the juice with unsalted butter and spread it on a clean white cloth and apply it to the cut. This mixture has great healing powers.
    Wild parsley as well as garden parsley is used for curing kidney trouble. People boil the parsley and drink the water. The dock
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Murphy