Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is an old fort in Mr. Rabbit's field Dunamoney, Drumraney, Moate. There is a lot of rocks in this fort. People are afraid to go into this field at night. A man named Michael Smith was going home through this field one night. He saw a lot of men (fairies he called them) on horseback. They led him astray. One used to say "Come this way" and another used to say "Come that way". They kept him walking all night. They disappeared a short time before the break of day. He then found himself in a field quite near the fort. He was exhausted after "the wandering" of the night. This happened about twelve years ago.
    2. There is a fort in the land of Mr John Moran, Killanaom, Drumraney, Moate, Co. Westmeath. People are afraid to go near this fort day or night. No one would attempt to cut a bush in it. A long time ago a certain man went to cut some branches off the bushes in this fort. As they were high up he got an ass's cart
    Mr Fiacra Norton
    Cauran, Co. na hIarmhí